- AKA: Great Indian hornbill
- Scientific Name: Buceros bicornis
- Family: Bucerotidae
- Species: B. bicornis
- Speed: 30 km/h approximately
- Length: 95 – 130 cm
- Mass: 2.15 – 4 kg
- Wing Span: 152 cm
- Life Span: 50 years
- Location: Africa and Southeast Asia.
- Diet: Mostly feeds on fruits. The diet also includes insects, birds, small reptiles, and mammals.
Appearance: Dark eyes with prominent eyelashes. It has a long tail, broad wings, and large, curved bill. The body is black with a white neck, wing coverts and flight feathers.
- The sound produced by this bird in flight can be heard from a distance.
- It is the state bird of Kerala, Arunachal, and Chin.
- It is able to consume as many as 150 figs within one meal.
Eurasian Black Vulture
- AKA: Cinereous vulture, Black vulture or Monk vulture.
- Scientific Name: Aegypius monachus
- Family: Accipitridae
- Species: A. monachus
- Speed: 48 km/h
- Length: 98 – 120 cm
- Male: 6.3 to 11.5 kg
- Female: 7.5 to 14 kg
- Wing Span: 250 – 310 cm
- Life Span:20 – 40 years
- Location: Eurasia
- Diet: Carrion of any type
Appearance: The skin of the head and neck is bluish-gray. Has a short, slightly wedge-shaped tail. The bare skin on the head and neck is blue-gray, and there is some blackish down on the head.
- It is associated with smooth, remote areas with limited human disturbance.
- The tips of the wings show seven deeply splayed fingers during flight.
- It rarely uses its voice.
- Male: Tom, Stag.
- Female: Hen
- Chicks: Poults or Turkeylings.
- Scientific Name: Meleagris gallopavo
- Family: Meleagridinae
- Species: M. gallopavo
- Speed: 10 km/h
- Male: 100 – 120 cm
- Female: 76 – 95 cm
- Male: 5 – 11 kg
- Female: 2.5 – 5.4 kg
- Wing Span: 150 – 180 cm
- Life Span: 1 – 10 years
- Location: North America
- Diet: Seeds, nuts, berries, fruits, and insects.
Appearance: The male has long tail feathers and a red throat. It is most commonly white but available in different colors.
- It is a social bird and become very distressed when isolated.
- Because of its lower fat content, its white meat is generally considered healthier than dark meat.
- It is farmed in large numbers across the western world because of its most popular meat to eat on celebrations.
- AKA: Great Indian bustard
- Scientific Name: Otis tarda
- Family: Otididae
- Species: O. tarda
- Speed: 80 km/h in flight
- Male: 115 cm
- Female: 90 cm
- Male: 5.8 – 18 kg
- Female: 3.1 – 8 kg
- Wing Span:
- Male: 210 – 270 cm
- Female: 180 cm
- Life Span:10 – 20 years
- Location: Southern and central Europe, across temperate Asia.
- Diet: Seeds, leaves, and insects, especially beetles.
Appearance: Has a gray head and neck. Long necks and strong legs.
- It has a stately, slow walk, but tends to run when disturbed rather than fly.
- It can be strong flier, especially during seasonal movements.
- The heaviest recorded Great Bustard weight is 21kg.
- AKA: Guatemalan quetzal
- Scientific Name: Pharomachrus mocinno
- Family: Trogonidae
- Species: P. mocinno
- Speed: It is a weak flyer.
- Length: 100 – 105 cm
- Mass: 0.2 – 0.225 kg
- Wing Span: 40 – 50 cm
- Life Span:20 – 25 years
- Location: Central America
- Diet: Fruits. Also includes insects, frogs, and lizards.
Appearance: It has a green body and red breast. It’s green upper tail coverts hide its tail. It has large eyes. Its skin is very thin and easily torn.
- It is considered the world’s most beautiful bird.
- It is mostly found in vibrant colors.
- It is the Guatemala’s national bird.
- It is mentioned in several legends.
- In Mesoamerican languages, its name also means ‘precious’,‘erected’ or ‘sacred’.
- AKA: Hyacinthine macaw
- Scientific Name: Anodorhynchus hyacinthinus
- Family: Psittacidae
- Species: A. hyacinthinus
- Speed: 56 km/h
- Length: 100 cm
- Mass: 1.2 – 1.7 kg
- Wing Span: 39 – 43 cm
- Life Span:50 years
- Location: central and eastern South America.
- Diet: Nuts and seeds.
Appearance: The feathers are entirely blue, and lighter above. However, the feathers of the neck can sometimes be slightly gray. Its tail is long and pointed.
- It is the largest parrot by a length in the world.
- Its strong bill is even able to crack coconuts, macadamia nuts, and the large Brazil nut pods.
- It is known to make an excellent pet.
- It is a curious bird.
- It is playful and is able to mimic the human voice very well.