- AKA: Darwin’s rhea, Suri, and Choique.
- Scientific Name: Rhea pennata
- Family: Rheidae
- Species: R. pennata
- Speed: 60 km/h
- Length: 92 – 100 cm
- Mass: 15 – 28.6 kg
- Wing Span: 152 cm
- Life Span:20 – 40 years
- Location: Patagonia and Altiplano in South America.
- Diet: Grasses, herbs, fruits, insects and other small animals.
Appearance: It has a small head and a small bill. But has a long neck and long legs. Its feathers are similar to those of the ostrich. It has grayish-brown plumage, whitish on the underparts, with white spots on the back and wings.
- It is a flightless bird.
- It is a good runner.
- It lives in areas of open scrub.
- It lives in groups of 5-30 individuals.
- It has excellent eyesight and hearing.
- It is a social creature.
- AKA: American harpy eagle, Royal-hawk.
- Scientific Name: Harpia harpyja
- Family: Accipitridae
- Species: H. harpyja
- Speed: 80.5 km/h
- Length: 86.5 – 107 cm
- Male: 4 – 4.8 kg
- Female: 6 – 9 kg
- Wing Span: 176 – 224 cm
- Life Span:25 – 35 years
- Location: South America. Also found in areas of Central America and Mexico.
- Diet: Other birds like macaws, reptiles like iguanas, and Mammals like sloths, opossums, and monkeys.
Appearance: The slate black feathers cover upper side, and the underside is mainly white. A fan of gray feathers crowns its head and a black band of plumage spans its neck.
- This species is largely silent away from the nest.
- It is an actively hunting carnivore.
- It is Panama’s national bird.
- It is most closely related to the New Guinea harpy eagle and the crested eagle.
- AKA: Woolly penguins
- Scientific Name: Aptenodytes patagonicus
- Family: Spheniscidae
- Species: A. patagonicus
- Speed: 6.5 – 10 km/h in swimming
- Length: 70 – 100 cm
- Mass: 11 – 16 kg
- Wing Span: 64 – 76 cm
- Life Span:15 – 20 years
- Location: Subantarctic islands
- Diet: Small fish
Appearance: The chest and abdomen are bright white. The back is a silver gray. Feet are black. Has long, thin, and dark bill. Female birds are slightly smaller than males.
- It is the second largest penguin in the world.
- It is an outstanding swimmer.
- It may make more than 100 dives per day and can dive up to 700 feet deep.
- It is one of that few birds who do not build nests.
- AKA: White-billed diver
- Scientific Name: Gavia adamsii
- Family: Gaviidae
- Species: G. adamsii
- Speed: 96.5 km/h in flight
- Length: 76 – 97 cm
- Mass: 4 – 6.4 kg
- Wing Span: 135 – 160 cm
- Life Span:25 – 30 years
- Location: Arctic Ocean. The coast of northwestern Norway and the northern Pacific Ocean.
- Diet: Fish. It also eats crustaceans, annelids, and molluscs.
Appearance: Longer straw-yellow bill. Large loon upperparts are white-spotted and black, underparts are white. It has glossy green-black head and black and white rings on the neck.
- It is the largest member of the loon family.
- It is a powerful flier.
- It is an expert diver, with record dives of 240 feet deep.
- It is a family-oriented bird.
- AKA: War eagle, Bird father, Mountain eagle.
- Scientific Name: Aquila chrysaetos
- Family: Accipitridae
- Species: A. chrysaetos
- Speed: up to 190 km/h
- Length: 66 – 102 cm
- Male: 3.6 kg
- Female: 5.1 kg
- Wing Span: 180 – 234 cm
- Life Span:30 years or more
- Location: Northern Hemisphere
- Diet: It hunts, live prey and also eats carrion.
Appearance: Dark brown, with lighter golden-brown plumage on its nape. It has white markings on the wings. Adults are primarily dark brown in color.
- It is the national bird of Mexico.
- It rarely makes a sound.
- It usually nests on the cliff.
Victoria Crowned Pigeon
- AKA: Victoria goura
- Scientific Name: Goura victoria
- Family: Columbidae
- Species: G. victoria
- Speed: 60 km/h
- Length: 73 – 75 cm
- Mass: 3.5 kg
- Wing Span: 74 cm
- Life Span:up to 25 years
- Location: New Guinea
- Diet: Fruits, berries, and seeds as well as the occasional snail.
Appearance: It has a deep bluish-gray color with a small black mask. It has an elegant blue lace-like crest, red iris, and maroon breast.
- Its name recalls the British monarch, Queen Victoria.
- When it takes flight, it makes a loud clapping sound.
- It has a unique ability to produce milk (known as crop milk) for its child.
- It has been widely hunted for its feathers and meat.