Great Black-backed Gull
- AKA: King of the gulls
- Scientific Name: Larus marinus
- Family: Laridae
- Species: L. marinus
- Speed: 35 km/h
- Length: 64 – 79 cm (Adult)
- Male: 1.8 kg
- Female: 1.5 kg
- Wing Span: 150 – 170 cm
- Life Span: maximum 27 years
- Location: Islands of the North Atlantic and European, and North American coasts.
- Diet: Fish, berries, invertebrates, and much human waste.
Appearance: Has a white head, neck, and underparts. It is grayish-black on the wings and back. The bill is yellow with some red or orange near the tip of the lower bill and the legs are pinkish.
- It is the largest gull in the world.
- It is highly predatory and frequently hunts any prey smaller than itself.
- In the 1800s, its feathers were used for fashionable clothing.
- AKA: European eagle-owl
- Scientific Name: Bubo bubo
- Family: Strigidae
- Species: B. bubo
- Speed: 64 – 80 km/h
- Length: 58 – 71 cm
- Mass: 2.7 kg
- Wing Span: 131 – 188 cm
- Life Span:up to 60 years
- Location: Eurasia
- Diet: Rabbits and rodents. Also eats other raptors, foxes, and even roe deer.
Appearance: Has a barrel-shaped body. Wings and tail are barred. Eyes are orange and vivid. Ear-tufts are distinctive and prominent.
- It is the world’s largest owl.
- Most active at dawn and dusk.
- AKA: Raven Floke
- Scientific Name: Corvus crassirostris
- Family: Corvidae
- Species: C. crassirostris
- Speed: 40 – 90 km/h
- Length: 64 cm
- Mass: 1.5 kg
- Wing Span: 115 – 130 cm
- Life Span:up to 21 years
- Location: Ethiopia
- Diet: Grubs, dung, carrion, meat and human food.
Appearance: It has a very large and compressed black bill with a white tip. The bill is deeply curved that gives it a distinctive appearance.
- It is the largest songbird of the world.
- It makes “raven raven” sound.
- AKA: Stinkbird, or Canje pheasant.
- Scientific Name: Ophisthocomus Hoazin
- Family: Opisthocomidae
- Species: O. hoazin
- Speed: Maximum 96 km/h
- Length: 60 – 70 cm
- Mass: 0.8 kg
- Wing Span: 90 – 100 cm
- Life Span:15 – 30 years
- Location: Amazon and South America.
- Diet: Leaves, flowers, and fruits.
Appearance: Unfeathered blue face with maroon eyes. A long neck and small head.
- It was described scientifically in 1776.
- Baby Hoatzin is born with 3 claws on each wing.
- Its digestive system ferments vegetation as a cow does.
- It builds the nest over water.
- AKA: Common toucan or Toucan.
- Scientific Name: Ramphastos toco
- Family: Ramphastidae
- Species: R. toco
- Speed: 64 km/h
- Length: 55 – 65 cm
- Male: 0.723 kg
- Female: 0.576 kg
- Wing Span: 22 – 26 cm
- Life Span:12 – 20 years
- Location: central and eastern South America.
- Diet: Fruits, but also insects, eggs, chicks, frogs, and small reptiles.
Appearance: It has a mainly black body with a striking plumage, a white throat, chest and upper tail-coverts, and a huge bill.
- It is mostly seen in pairs or small groups.
- It is a poor flyer.
- AKA: Poor-me-ones
- Scientific Name: Nyctibius grandis
- Family: Nyctibiidae
- Species: N. grandis
- Speed: Unknown
- Length: 48 – 60 cm
- Mass: 0.36 – 0.65 kg
- Wing Span: 70 – 80 cm
- Life Span: NA
- Location: Tropical America
- Diet: Large flying insects. Bats are taken occasionally as well.
Appearance: A large head and eyes with a brown to the yellow iris. It has a short and broad bill. Its wings are elliptical. The feather colors are white, black, gray, and burgundy.
- It is a rare bird.
- It sleeps during the day and is only active at night.
- It does lay a single egg, but place it in broken off stem or the nook of a branch.
I also like to have a bird as a pet. My choice is Resplendent quetzal because of its beautiful appearance, vibrant colors, and voice.
Which one bird is your favorite?
If you think that something is missing or you have any suggestion about the above topic then comment bellow. It will be appreciated.