Birds are one of the very beautiful creatures of GOD. The way they look, act and sing, inspires all the human beings. There are many poems that explain their charming existence.
Here Is The List Of 30 Largest Birds in the World You Will Be Shocked To Know.
- Male: Rooster
- Female: Hen
- Scientific Name: Struthio camelus
- Family: Struthionidae
- Species: Struthio camelus
- Speed: 70 km/h
- Male: 210 – 280 cm
- Female: 170 – 200 cm
- Male: 120 kg
- Female: 100 kg
- Wing Span: 150 – 200 cm
- Life Span: 40 – 60 years
- Location: Africa, Arabia.
- Diet: Roots, leaves, and seeds. Also eats invertebrates.
Appearance: It has the largest eye, long neck and legs. The neck and head are nearly bare. The feathers of a young male and female are grayish-brown and white. While adults have mostly black feathers.
- By height, it is the biggest bird.
- It has the fastest land speed (up to 70 km/h).
- It attacks with a kick of its powerful legs.
- It has three stomachs and can eat such things that other animals cannot digest.
- In some countries of Africa, people race with each other on the back of ostriches.
- AKA:Dragonbird, Java peafowl.
- Scientific Name: Pavo muticus
- Family: Phasianidae
- Species: P. muticus
- Speed: 16 km/h
- Male: 180 – 300 cm
- Female: 100 – 110 cm
- Male: 3.8 – 5 kg
- Female: 1 – 1.2 kg
- Wing Span: 120cm – 300cm
- Life Span: 12 – 20 years
- Location: Southeast Asia
- Diet: Grains such as barley, rice, and wheat. Also eats meat, veggies and fruits.
Appearance: Heavy-winged, long-legged and long-tailed. Wings of the male are black with a sheen of blue and has a green and gold plumage. Green Peahen has shorter upper tail feather coverts.
- The beauty of this bird has turned it into imperial pets and placed in the world’s royal palaces for centuries.
- Eggs and chicks are collected for the pet trade.
- In spite of their big sizes, they actually can fly.
- They are one of the largest flying bird.
- AKA: Australian cassowary or Double-wattled cassowary.
- Scientific Name: Casuarius casuarius
- Family: Casuariidae
- Species: C. casuarius
- Speed: 50 km/h
- Length: 200 cm
- Mass: 25kg – 60kg
- Wing Span: 200 cm
- Life Span: 40 – 50 years
- Location: Northeastern Australia, Indonesia, and New Guinea.
- Diet: Feeds mostly on fruits. Also eats plants, carrion, and fungi as well as small vertebrates.
Appearance: Glossy black plumage and a bright blue neck, with red coloring on the nape. Red colored skin hangs down from the throat. Powerful legs and long feet with 3 toes.
- It is the second heaviest bird on earth.
- It got a name from the Papuan word meaning ‘horned head’.
- The female southern cassowary is dominant over the male. The male incubates the eggs and cares for the chicks.
- In New Guinea, it is one of important food source for some communities and as a result is heavily hunted.
- Consume an average of 2.9kg of fruit per day.
- AKA:Million dollar bird
- Scientific Name: Dromaius novaehollandiae
- Family: Dromaiidae
- Species: D. novaehollandiae
- Speed: 50 km/h
- Length: 180 cm
- Mass: 36 – 40 kg
- Wing Span: N/A
- Life Span: 12 – 20 years
- Location: Australia
- Diet: Seeds, flowers, berries, shoots and insects. It requires a large amount of water (9‐18) liters daily. It even eats stones, dirt and tin cans by accident.
Appearance: Long neck, sharp bill, and small ears. It’s long feet have three toes. It’s double shaft feathers are light brown with dark tips.
- After the ostrich, it is the second-largest living bird by height.
- It is a flightless bird.
- It has small wings.
- It can defend himself with tremendously powerful kicks.
- It swallows gizzard stones which help to grind up food and accelerate digestion.
- AKA: Pelecanus philippensis crispus, Pelícano Rizado.
- Scientific Name: Pelecanus crispus
- Family: Pelecanidae
- Species: P. crispus
- Speed: 65 km/h
- Length: 160 – 183 cm
- Mass: 7.25 – 15 kg
- Wing Span: 183 – 350 cm
- Life Span: 16 – 23 years
- Location: From southeast Europe through central Asia to eastern China.
- Diet: Fish
Appearance: Long and curly feathers on the head and neck. The adult is grayish-white over most of the body. The wings have dark tips that are noticeable in flight. Short and strong feet are webbed gray.
- Dalmatian Pelican is the rarest of the world’s seven species of pelican.
- It is often silent.
- Its median weight makes it perhaps the world’s heaviest flying bird.
- It is an elegant flyer.
- Male: Cob
- Female: Pen
- Scientific Name: Cygnus buccinator
- Family: Anatidae
- Species: C. buccinator
- Speed: 80 km/h
- Length: 138 – 165 cm
- Male: 10.9 – 12.7 kg
- Female: 9.4 – 10.3 kg
- Wing Span: 200 – 300 cm
- Life Span:8 – 12 years
- Location: Yellowstone National Park
- Diet: Aquatic plants. In winter, It also eats grasses and grains. The young feed on insects, fish eggs, small fish and small crustaceans.
Appearance: It has a large, wedge-shaped bill. The bill, legs, and feet are black and the iris is brown. The adult is all white in plumage.
- It is the largest specie of waterfowl.
- It is one of the heaviest bird which is capable of flight.
- This bird feeds while swimming.
- Newly hatched young is able to swim.